International Competition

1

2

3

Here is the list of the selected films for the international competition of the Brussels Short Film Festival 2017 : 

  • Backstory - Joschka Laukeninks - Germany
  • Bergfieber - Frederic Hambalek - Germany
  • Bitchboy - Måns Berthas  - Sweden
  • Blue in Green - Leigh Heiman Pruzanski - Israel
  • Bon Voyage - Mark Wilkins - Switzerland
  • Chasse royale - Lise Akoka, Romane Gueret - France
  • Cipka - Renata Gasiorowska - Poland
  • Cléo - Julie Navarro - France
  • Corp. - Pablo Polledri - Argentina
  • Cubs - Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir - Iceland
  • D'après une histoire vraie - Cédric Prévost - France
  • Debout Kinshasa! - Sébastien Maitre  - France
  • Diamante, O Bailarina - Pedro Jorge - Brazil
  • Digs for Pennies - Evin O'Neill - Ireland
  • El Edén - Andrés Ramírez Pulido - Colombia
  • Fatherland - Amikam Kovner - Israel
  • Forfalne - Ole  Sebastian Kåss - Norway
  • Fox - Jacqueline Lentzou  - Greece
  • Für dich bei mir - Clemens Beier  - Germany
  • Garden party - Lucas Navarro, Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Caire, Théophile Dufresne, Gabriel Grapperon - France
  • Getting Fat in a healthy way - Kevork Aslanyan – Bulgaria / Germany
  • Gionatan con la G - Gianluca Santoni - Italy
  • Goût Bacon - Emma Benestan - France
  • Halko - Teemu Nikki - Finland
  • Hasta aquí todo va bien - Ernesto Lozano - Colombia
  • Il Silenzio - Ali Asgari; Farnoosh Samadi - Italy / France
  • Jazz  - Tammes Bernstein - Denmark
  • Joy Ride  - Niav Conty - United States of America
  • Juin Juillet - Emma Séméria - France
  • La Convention de Genève -  Benoît Martin - France
  • Life Cycles - Ross Hogg - United Kingdom
  • Log in Dinner - Chi Wai Cheong - Taiwan
  • Megazoe - Marc Oller - Spain
  • Minus One - Natassa Xydi - Greece
  • Na cherveno - Toma Waszarow - Bulgaria, Croatia
  • Noyade Interdite - Mélanie Laleu - France
  • Oui Mais Non - Alexa-Jeanne Dubé - Canada
  • Panthéon Discount - Stéphan Castang - France
  • Que vive l'Empereur - Aude Léa Rapin - France
  • Rase campagne - Pierre-Emmanuel Urcun - France
  • Saatanan kanit - Teemu Niukkanen - Finland
  • Scris / Nescris - Adrian Silisteanu - Romania
  • Second To None - VIncent  - Ireland
  • Siyah Cember - Hasan can Dagli  - Turkey
  • Sprokkelhout - Lucas Camps - Netherlands
  • Stille pa sett - Petter Holmsen et Marte Hansen - Norway
  • Sunday - Bonifacio Angius - Italy
  • The Cameraman - Connor Gaston - Canada
  • The Transfer - Michael Grudsky - Germany
  • Timecode - Juanjo Giménez - Spain
  • Tulivuori - Lauri-Matti Parppei - Finland
  • Volt egyszer két balerina - Linda Dombrovszky - Hungary
  • Wandering Soul - Josh Tanner - Australia
  • Watu Wote - Katja Benrath – Kenya / Germany
  • Y a pas que des histoires de Cucu - Leo Marchand & Anne-Laure Daffis - France
  • Yucas - Hector Ochoa – Colombia

 

The distribution of films by program will be known soon.

The films of the international competition compete for the following prizes:

The International 'Grand Prix'
€3500 offered by the 'Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles Promotion de Bruxelles'.

The Jury Award
€1000 offered by the Brussels Short Film Festival

The Best Actress
€1.000 offered by the Cultural Department of the City of Brussels

The Best Actor
€1.000 offered by the Cultural Department of the City of Brussels

The Audience Award
€1500 offered by the 'Chimay Beers'

CANAL + France Award
The acquisition of broadcasting rights by Canal + France
The films of the National Competition and Next Generation also compete for this prize.