The Night of the Shorts

27 April 2019 – 22:00 – Flagey

Nuit du Court 2018 - visuel 20x15 - 72dpi - rgb   LANUITDUCOURT-15

Saturday April 27th from 10pm till 3 am at Flagey

(place Sainte-Croix – 1050 Brussels)


Quick reminder for the cinephiles: four ingredients for a great Night of the Short :

 

.

STEP 1: Best of BSFF

A session of crazy short  films prepared by the organizers of the  Brussels Short Film Festival.

♦ Tungrus – Rishi Chandna – 14′ – India
♦ Enough – Anna Mantzaris – 2’19” – United Kingdom
♦ Brug – Niels Bourgonje – 4′ – Netherlands
♦ Clanker man – Ben Steiner & Dan Dixon – 10’23” – United Kingdom
♦ (oo) – Seoro Oh – 6’10” – South Korea
♦ Standby – Charlotte Regan – 5’42” – United Kingdom
♦ Barbara – Yannick Privat – 20′ – France

.

STEP 2: Battle

Foreign festival programmers compete with their best short films. It’s up to you to pick the winner with the applause meter!

.

STEP 3: HOT !

The moment program that will raise the temperature in Studio 4! 

♦  Le Clitoris – Lori Malépart Traversy – 4′ – Canada
♦  La Bifle – Jean-Baptiste Saurel – 25’35” – France
♦  Simbiosis Carnal – Rocío Álvarez – 10′ – Belgium
♦  Sex at the ski center – Heikki Ahola – 3′ – Finland
♦  Hot Winter: A Film by Dick Pierre – Jack Henry Robbins – 17′ – United States

.

STEP 4 : The Very Shorts

Make way for the Very Shorts Festival, which concludes this Short Film Night with condensed, striking films of less than 3 minutes.

♦  Cabin Pressure – Matthew Lee – United Kingdom
♦  Beautiful Day – Fabrice Herbaut – France
♦  Preliminares – César F. Calvillo, Teresa Bellón – Spain
♦  Cocu – Pierre Amstutz Roch – France
♦  The Wedding – Ben Blaine, Chris Blaine – United Kingdom
♦  Catastrophe – Jamille van Wijngaarden – Netherlands
♦  It’s All Right, It’s OK – Jim Cummings – United States
♦  Je suis timide – Thomas Scohy – France
♦  Corpus – Remi Diall, Maxime Cormier – Canada
♦  Le dernier cadeau – Jonathan Schupak – France
♦  L’Aria del Moscerino – Lukas Von Berg – Germany
♦  Happiness – Steve Cutts – United Kingdom
♦  La légende de la chèvre qui connaissait le vrai sens de la montagne – Léo Brunel, Corentin Yvergniaux, Juan Olarte – France
♦  Je suis mes 8 ans – Nouritza Emmanuelian – France
  La banquette arrière – Guillaume Courty – France
♦  Un geste héroïque – Olivier Riche, David Merlin-Dufey – France
♦  L’ Anguille, la fouine et le vautour – Suki – France
♦  Otage – David Losier – Canada
♦  Sonríe – Pablo Vara – Spain
♦  Girl – Megan K. Fox – United Kingdom
♦  Les Passantes – Charlotte Abramow – France
♦  Foglä – Owley Samter – Switzerland
♦  For a good time – Jonathan Browning – United States
♦  Les Bruiteurs – Benjamin Lapierre – France
  The Return of the Monster – Camille Jalabert, Corentin Yvergniaux, Quentin Camus – France
  Stop ou encore – Carnior  – Canada
♦  S’embrasser pour combler l’ennui – Lenny Guit, Harpo Guit – France
♦  Elles ou moi – PH Debiès – France
♦  Crudo – David Velduque – Spain

.

A drink is offered to all spectators during the interval.

 


Price : €10 in presale, €13 at the doors.

⇒ Book your tickets