Skip to content

Next Generation Competition

56 films were selected amongst more than 1700 films received (in 2020 + 2021).

In addition to the films selected in 2021, the 24th edition of the BSFF also welcomes the international films selected for the Next Generation Competition in 2020 which had to be postponed.

  • Agua - Water Santiago Zermeño - Centro de Capacitacion cinematografica - Mexico
  • Anatomie českého odpoledne (Anatomy of a Czech Afternoon) - Adam Martinec - Breathless Films - Czech Republic
  • Audrey and the Rocket - Molly Bradbrook - Westminster Film School - United Kingdom
  • Ballast - Daniel Howlid - Howlid Film  - Poland
  • Chienne (Bitch) - Estramon Bertille - I.A.D - Belgium
  • Chistaya (Clean) - Elena Kondrateva - Eastwood Agency - Russia
  • Cockpera - Kata Gugic - Academy of fine arts Zagreb, Zagreb Film - Croatia
  • Cœur Battant (Beating Heart) - Thibaud Libermé - Médiadiffusion - Belgium
  • Comme l'eau (Like Water) - Alice Moons - École de Photographie et de Techniques Visuelles Agnès Varda - Belgium
  • Dcera (Daughter) - Daria Kashcheeva - FAMU - Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague - Czech republic
  • Déjeuner sur l'herbe - Jocelyn Charles, Jules Bourgès, Nathan Harbonn-Viaud, Pierre Rougemont - GOBELINS, l’école de l’image - France
  • Desatada (Loose) - Holger Enck - Barricada - Chili
  • Die Waschmaschine (The Washing Machine) - Dominik Hartl - Austria
  • Diekat (Mean stories: the cat) - Michiel Venmans - Ritcs - Belgium
  • Entre Nosotros (Among us) - Fernanda Gutiérrez - Periferia Audiovisual - Chili
  • Escamas (Shedding Skin) - Katherina Harder - Chris Dohr - Bande à part Escuela de cine, María José García - Spain
  • Et après ? - Marine Follonier - ESRA - Belgium
  • Favoriten - Martin Monk - Filmuniversität Babelsberg - Austria
  • Günst ul vándrafoo (Gusts of wild life) - Jorge Cantos - Madrid en corto - Spain
  • Happy Birthday - Lisa Gertsch - Zurich University of the Arts - Switzerland
  • Heading South - Yuan Yuan - Yuan Yuan - China
  • Hi, How Are You - Michał Chmielewski - Krzysztof Kieślowski Film School - Poland
  • Hra Playing - Lun Sevnik - FAMU - Czech Republic
  • Jestem tutaj (I'm Here) - Julia Orlik - KFF Sales & Promotion - Poland
  • Kollegen (Good German Work) - Jannis Alexander Kiefer - Film University Babelsberg - Germany
  • Kom hier (Come Here) - Marieke Elzerman - KASK School of Arts - Belgium
  • La Isola - Chloé Duval - Le Grec, IUT de Corse - France
  • Les Racines de l'Eau (The Roots of Water) - Sarah Lederman - LUCA school of Arts - Belgium
  • Les rois de la jungle - Victoria Jadot - I.A.D - Belgium
  • Loin du Sud (Far from the South) - Janloup Bernard - La femis - France
  • Nacionalines premijos laureatu vaikai (When Children Come Home) - Kamile Milasiute - Kino mokykla, VšĮ - Lithuania
  • Não Me Chame Assim (Don't Call Me That) - Diego Migliorini - Baixaria Filmes LTDA - Brazil
  • Nero - Jan-David Bolt - Zurich University of the Arts - Switzerland
  • Oh oui mon amour - Jade Debeugny - INSAS - Belgium
  • Old Born - Jordan De Deken - Belgium
  • Onderhuids (Under the skin) - Emma Branderhorst - Kapitein Kort - Netherlands
  • Ouic Ouic - Pol Bourdellon - Atelier de Production de La Cambre - Belgium
  • Pale Sain - Jones Rhys - NYU TischIreland
  • Papa brengt de wereld mee (A world out there) - Laurent Vanderstokken - RITCS - Belgium
  • Papa Zaza - Géraldine Charpentier - Atelier de production de la Cambre - Belgium
  • Que no me roben los sueños (Even though they steal my dreams) - Zoé Brichau - INSAS - Belgium
  • Respire (Breathe) - Paul Vincent de Lestrade - INSAS - Belgium
  • Reviiri (Verge) - Marika Harjusaari - Aalto University, ELO Film School Finland - Finland
  • Scaphoïde et Métacarpes (Scaphoid and Patterns) - Théo Guyot - Atelier de Production La Cambre - Belgium
  • Secret Lives of Asians at Night - Kevin Wang - New York University - United States
  • Serbet (Sherbet) - Nikola Stojanovic - Faculty of Dramatic Arts in Belgrade - Serbia
  • Sh_t Happens (Le gardien, sa femme et le cerf) - Michaela Mikalyiova, David Stumpf - BFILM.cz s.r.o. - Czech republic
  • Shoal - Tammes Bernstein - NFTS - United Kingdom
  • Sofia - Gaspard Le Dourner, Isabella Valenzi Toni - Médiadiffusion - Belgium
  • Sorry, I don't understand - Natalie Feoktistova - LUCA School of Arts - Belgium
  • Spaceboy - Veerle De Wilde - KASK School of Arts - Belgium
  • Sve Kako Treba (Everything in its Right Place) - Nikola Stojanovic - Faculty of Dramatic Arts - Serbia
  • Trading Happiness - Duc Ngo Ngoc - Filmuniversität Babelsberg - Germany
  • Vægge af beton (Walls of Concrete) - Nicolai G.H. Johansen - Super8 - Danemark
  • Washout - Alexandre Masson - 3IS - France
  • Wildflowers • The Children of Never - Ammen S. Ogedengbe - RITCS - Belgium